Browsing All Posts filed under »phrases«

By which means?

June 19, 2014

0

by all means Without hesitation, surely, absolutely. X: Can you make me a sandwich? I haven’t eaten in days. Y: By all means. How would you like it? by no means In no sense, certainly not, big no. X: Can you make me a sandwich? I’m famished. Y: Who do you think I am? I’m by […]

Phrases of agreement

June 8, 2013

0

How to agree with someone? I hope you agree that “yes” isn’t the only option to do so! 1) If your friend asked you whether you’d like to join him or her on an adventurous trip to Amazonia, you can say… I agree O.K sure certainly of course aye fine I’m fine with it natch! yep […]

Easy phrases of easieness

September 24, 2012

0

As easy as pie E: Baking an apple pie is as easy as pie. As easy as ABC E: Alphabet is as easy as ABC As easy as day E: Everything is as easy as day, if you are bright. As easy as winking E: Why don’t you ever smile? It’s free and as easy as winking. […]

Exhaustive ways of saying you’re “tired”

September 18, 2012

0

I’m beat I’m dog-tired I’m horse-tired I’m exhausted I’m done I’m beat tired I’m tired out I’m rundown I’m weary I’m fighting to stay awake I’m worn out I’m done like toast I need to turn in I’m petered out I’m spent I’m washed-out I’m tuckered out I’m done in, I can’t take it anymore […]

Have the hots for someone

August 27, 2012

0

~ Be very attracted to someone, in a sexual way. ~ Informal E: Eve and Steve has the hots for each other in the high school. It was love at the first sight. E: I’ve got the hots for my teacher, when I grow up, I’m gonna marry her!

WOW! (interjections and phrases of surprise)

August 26, 2012

0

How do people react when they find out something unexpected or amazing? Jesus Christ! Jesus H. Christ! Jeez or geez! Gee whiz! OMG! Ooh! Aaah! Hmm Whoa! What? Oh, dear Oh my gosh! Golly! Holy mackerel! Dear God in heaven! Oh, my Lord! Great Scott! For Pete’s sake! For goodness’ sake! Holy smokes! Holy moley! Holy cow! […]